24 followers
Follow

Artist Immo Jalass

Amsterdam, Netherlands | 1938, Germany

About me / Artist statement

MY GOALS:
Looking for a gallery to promote and to sell my artwork.

MY CV in short:
Born 1938 in Hamburg, Germany. Autodidact (self taught).

Exibitions
1962 Bauzentrum Hamburg, Esplanade – Drawings and Oilpaintings

1963 Gallery in Dordrecht, Netherlands – Drawings

1965 Galerie Bürdeke, Zürich, Schweiz – Oilpaintings

1966 Galerie Ivan Spence, Ibiza, Spain – Oilpaintings

1968 Kunstcentrum T’Venster, Rotterdam - Acrylpaintings

1969 Galerie Mickery, Loenersloot, Netherlands – object and project

1969 Galerie Seriaal, Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal, Amsterdam, Netherlands – Serials

1969 Participating the 6th Atelier-Exposition Stedlijk Museum Amsterdam (see museumjournal)

1969 Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam – Participating Groupexposition ”Op losse schroeven” – Objects and Projects

1970 until 1999 Yoga.

Since 2000 I am working on the computer (digital art)

2010 5 januari t/m 31 maart Vijzelgracht 45, printings en sculptures

2010 10 januari t/m 30 januari 2010 groupexposition Galerie Plein 7, 1053 ZV Amsterdam

9 mei t/m 30 mei 2010 soloexposition printings and sculptures, Galerie Plein 7, Da Costaplein 7, 1053 ZV Amsterdam, Tel.: 020-6183388

2011 March 26th - April 16th, "Distorted Cities to Rob and Lie"




RadaЯ - Architecture & Art
Amsterdam, Rozengracht 77 A
exposition Immo Jalass, March 26th - April 16th 2011
Opening: March 26th, 17h

2011 August 12th - August 27th, "Summer on a soliary beach"




inbetween in the following Internetgalleries:

http://www.jalass.artists.de

http://www.whitewall.de/nemhja

http://www.german-art-project.de

http://www.mygall.net/nemhja

The jpg files can be printed in any technical possible size and / or manner on all possible materials without loss in form or color.

Immo Jalass
Bijlmerdreef 732
1103 DS Amsterdam
Tel.: 020-7729374
Email: nemhja@aol.com
Internet: Galeriejalass.tripod.com


Artist representative

(i.e. gallerist, dealer, agent)

Artist professionaly represented?
yes
Name(s)
Artscad, Noenga, Artmajeur
Website
Website

Contact details

Telephone number
020-7729374
Email address
Website
2nd website
3rd website
Follow me on Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook fan page

Competitions

Artistic background

Artist name:
Immo Jalass
Real name:
Mr Immo Jalass
Artist since:
1955
Time spent as artist:
Fulltime
Total artworks made:
50+
Total artworks sold:
1-10
 
Artist education in art:
none
Number of solo exhibitions:
more than 5
Number of group exhibitions:
2-5
Most important exhibition:
Deelname Op losse schroeven - Amsterdam 1969
Most important publicity:
Radar News
Art awards won:
Noenga, Artmajeur, Artscad
My presentation .pdf/.doc:
Support & Feedback